Skip to Main Content
This link open a new window

Agenda

An outline of matters presented during the meeting arranged by a prescribed order.

Transportation & Public Works Committee Agenda

Standing Committee of the City Council
and
Minneapolis Community Development Agency Operating Committee
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Regular Meeting
February 3, 2021 - 1:30 pm
Online Meeting
Members: Council Members Kevin Reich (Chair), Lisa Bender (Vice-Chair), Cam Gordon, Steve Fletcher, Andrew Johnson, and Linea Palmisano (Quorum: 4)
Clerk: Peggy Menshek, (612) 673-2216

Public Hearing

  1. 2 17th Ave NE and NE River Ridge Street Resurfacing: Project approval and assessment This link open a new window(2021-00142)
    1. Passage of Resolution ordering the work to proceed and adopting special assessments in the amount of $170,368.19 for the 17th Ave NE and NE River Ridge Street Resurfacing Project No. 2337B (CPV2156).

    2. Passage of Resolution requesting the Board of Estimate and Taxation authorize the City's issuance and sale of assessment bonds in the amount of $170,368.19 for the project.

  2. 3 54th St E and 57th St E Street Resurfacing: Project approval and assessment This link open a new window(2021-00143)
    1. Passage of Resolution ordering the work to proceed and adopting special assessments in the amount of $322,058.78 for the 54th St E and 57th St E Street Resurfacing Project No. 2337A (CPV2156).

    2. Passage of Resolution requesting the Board of Estimate and Taxation authorize the City's issuance and sale of assessment bonds in the amount of $322,058.78 for the project.

Consent

  1. 4 Contract amendment with PCI Roads LLC for 1st St N over Bassett Creek Tunnel Repair Project This link open a new window(2021-00144)
    1. Authorizing an increase to Contract No. COM0002019 with PCI Roads LLC, in the amount of $43,315.47 for a total amount not to exceed $516,337.47, for additional project work and costs associated with unforeseen conditions for the 1st St N over Bassett Creek Tunnel Repair Project, all in accordance with City specifications.

  2. 5 Contract amendment with Custom Products and Services for streetscape maintenance services for Special Service Districts This link open a new window(2021-00145)
    1. Authorizing an increase to Contract No. C-44191 with Custom Products and Services, in the amount of $740,589 for a total amount not to exceed $3,602,296, for streetscape maintenance services for Special Service Districts.

  3. 6 Grant application to Minnesota Department of Transportation for 2021 Local Road Improvement Program This link open a new window(2021-00148)
    1. Authorizing the submittal of a grant application for transportation funds through the Minnesota Department of Transportation’s 2021 Local Road Improvement Program (LRIP), in the amount of $1,025,000, for the reconstruction of Hennepin Ave from Lake St to Douglas Ave.

  4. 7 I-35W Solutions Alliance Joint Powers Agreement This link open a new window(2021-00168)
    1. Passage of Resolution authorizing the third amended and restated Joint Powers Agreement establishing the I-35W Solutions Alliance.

  5. 8 48th Street East and Chicago Avenue South (48th & Chicago) Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00149)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Joyce Tesarek, Seat 1, Ward 11; Harvey McLain, Seat 2, Ward 8; and Bob Gustafson, Seat 3, Ward 13.

  6. 9 50th and France Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00150)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Robert Sykes, Seat 1; Heidi Bing, Seat 2, Ward 13; and Steve Young, Seat 3, Ward 13.

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Robert Sykes.

  7. 10 54th & Lyndale Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00151)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Dan Campo, Seat 1, Ward 13; Kelby Howell, Seat 2, Ward 11; and Dan Leitner, Seat 3.

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Dan Leitner.

  8. 11 Bloomington-Lake Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00152)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Stacy Geniz, Seat 1; Cynthia Awaijane, Seat 2; and Julie Ingebretsen, Seat 3, Ward 13.   

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Stacy Geniz and Cynthia Awaijane.

  9. 12 Central Avenue Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00153)
    1. Approving the following Council appointment for a two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: John Higgins, Seat 4, Ward 1. 

    2. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Katherine Bakke, Seat 1, Ward 1; John Lacaria, Seat 2, Ward 9; Joe Hatch-Surisook, Seat 3, Ward 3; Lynda MacDonald, Seat 5; Scott McCleary, Seat 6, Ward 1; Patty Shoenbauer-Grell, Seat 7, Ward 1; and Evan Sallee, Seat 8, Ward 1.

    3. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Lynda MacDonald.

  10. 13 Chicago-Lake Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00154)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Ted Campbell, Seat 1, Ward 9; Julian Ocampo, Seat 2; and Earlsworth (Baba) Letang, Seat 3.

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Julian Ocampo and Earlsworth (Baba) Letang.

  11. 14 Dinkytown Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00155)
    1. Approving the following Council appointment for a two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Marc Edwards, Seat 3. 

    2. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Brian Deppe, Seat 1, Ward 11; Jeff Ashland, Seat 2; and Lynn Nyman, Seat 5, Ward 2.

    3. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Marc Edwards and Jeff Ashland.

  12. 15 East Lake Street Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00156)
    1. Approving the following Council appointment for a two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Trentt Cramer, Seat 3, Ward 12. 

    2. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Nancy Ford, Seat 1, Ward 12; Alan Puder, Seat 2; and Daniel Kennedy, Seat 5.

    3. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Alan Puder and Daniel Kennedy.

  13. 16 Eat Street Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00157)
    1. Approving the following Council appointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Marin Byrne, Seat 2, Ward 8; and Mike Finkelstein, Seat 3, Ward 7. 

    2. Approving the following Council reappointment for a two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Sam Turner, Seat 1, Ward 7.

  14. 17 Linden Hills Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00158)
    1. Approving the following Council appointment for a two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Jen Bellefleur, Seat 1, Ward 13.

    2. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Mark Dwyer, Seat 2, Ward 13; Mark Settergren, Seat 3; Felicity Britton, Seat 4, Ward 13; and Peter Hinke, Seat 5, Ward 13.

    3. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Mark Settergren.

  15. 18 Lowry Hill Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00159)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Chai Thao, Seat 1; and Tom Fletcher, Seat 3.

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Chai Thao and Tom Fletcher.

  16. 19 Lyndale-Lake Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00160)
    1. Approving the following Council appointment for a two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Stuart Ackerberg, Seat 1, Ward 7. 

    2. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Denise Arambadjis, Seat 2; Cole Rogers, Seat 3, Ward 10; John Meegan, Seat 4, Ward 10; and Christina Le, Seat 5. 

    3. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Denise Arambadjis and Christina Le.

  17. 20 Stadium Village Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00161)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Chuck Goldberg, Seat 2; and Summer Cline, Seat 3.

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Chuck Goldberg and Summer Cline.

  18. 21 Uptown Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00162)
    1. Approving the following Council appointment for a two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Nicholas Hall, Seat 5, Ward 10.

    2. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Jacqueline Knight, Seat 1, Ward 11; Robert Sorenson, Seat 2; Nick Walton, Seat 3, Ward 13; Jeffery Herman, Seat 4; Michael Finn, Seat 6; and Daniel Trebil, Seat 7.

    3. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Robert Sorenson, Jeffery Herman, Michael Finn, and Daniel Trebil. 

  19. 22 West Broadway Improvement Special Service District Advisory Board appointments This link open a new window(2021-00163)
    1. Approving the following Council reappointments for two-year terms beginning Jan 1, 2021, and ending Dec 31, 2022: Tara Watson, Seat 1; Justin Baylor, Seat 2, Ward 5; Dean Rose, Seat 3; Kagalee (KB) Brown, Seat 4, Ward 2; and James Scott, Seat 5.  

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Tara Watson, Dean Rose, and James Scott.

  20. 23 Special service district advisory board composition ordinance This link open a new window(2021-00103)
    1. Setting a public hearing for Feb 17, 2021, to consider an ordinance amending Title 17 of the Minneapolis Code of Ordinances relating to Streets and Sidewalks, amending advisory board compositions in certain special service districts and changing the name of the 48th Street East and Chicago Avenue South District:

      1. Chapter 444 Dinkytown Special Service District.
      2. Chapter 448 Eat Street Special Service District.
      3. Chapter 450 Stadium Village Special Service District.
      4. Chapter 452 Linden Hills Special Service District.
      5. Chapter 454 Lowry Hill Special Service District.
      6. Chapter 457 48th Street East and Chicago Avenue South Special Service District.
      7. Chapter 460 Bloomington-Lake Special Service District.
      8. Chapter 461 Chicago-Lake Special Service District.
      9. Chapter 462 East Lake Street Special Service District.
  21. 24 Storm Water Management ordinance This link open a new window(2021-00109)
    1. Setting a public hearing for March 3, 2021, to consider an ordinance amending Title 3, Chapter 54 of the Minneapolis Code of Ordinances relating to Air Pollution and Environmental Protection: Storm Water Management, repealing and replacing Chapter 54 in whole to meet state and federal clean water act requirements and to improve water resources in the City.

  22. 25 Osseo Rd Street Reconstruction Project: Layout approval This link open a new window(2021-00164)
    1. Approving the layout for the Osseo Rd (CSAH 152) Street Reconstruction Project from 49th Ave N to Penn Ave N.

  23. 26 Bid for traffic marking thermoplastic This link open a new window(2021-00165)
    1. Accepting the low bid of Groove Tech of MN, Inc., submitted on Event No. 1264, in the amount of $499,576, to provide all materials, labor, equipment, and incidentals necessary for traffic marking thermoplastic, and authorizing a contract for the project for 2021, with the option to extend the contract for two additional one-year periods at the sole option of the city, all in accordance with City specifications.

  24. 27 Bid for Hennepin Ave (from 5th St to 7th St) Sanitary Sewer Replacement Project This link open a new window(2021-00166)
    1. Accepting the low bid of Minger Construction Companies, Inc., submitted on Event No. 1328, in the amount of $1,727,061, to provide all materials, labor, equipment, and incidentals necessary for the Hennepin Ave (from 5th St to 7th St) Sanitary Sewer Replacement Project, and authorizing a contract for the project, all in accordance with City specifications.

  25. 28 Bid for 4th St N and S (from 2nd Ave N to 4th Ave S) Street Reconstruction Project This link open a new window(2021-00167)
    1. Accepting the low bid of Veit & Company, Inc., submitted on Event No. 1289, in the amount of $8,126,126.51, to provide all materials, labor, equipment, and incidentals necessary for the 4th St N and S (from 2nd Ave N to 4th Ave S) Street Reconstruction Project, and authorizing a contract for the project, all in accordance with City specifications.

Discussion

  1. 29 Green Fleet Policy Update This link open a new window(2021-00169)
    1. Adopting the updated Green Fleet Policy to guide vehicle procurement practices to help meet City sustainability goals while continuing to provide vehicles that meet organizational needs. 


Notice:

Members may participate remotely by telephone or other electronic means due to the local public health emergency (novel coronavirus pandemic) declared on March 16, 2020, pursuant to the provisions of MN Statutes Section 13D.021.

Watch the meeting on: Comcast Channel 14 or 799; City Council TV; or the City's YouTube channel. Learn how to participate in the meeting.

Actions referred to Council: Feb 12, 2021
Next Committee meeting: Feb 17, 2021
Submit written comments to: [email protected]

This meeting may be recorded. Recordings of public meetings are posted for public access through the City’s Legislative Information Management System (LIMS), available at lims.minneapolismn.gov and from the City’s YouTube channel. If you participate in the public meeting, the information you provide may be classified as public data pursuant to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act; this could include, but not be limited to, the following:

  • Your attendance at the meeting;
  • Your name, residential address, email or phone number, or other personal contact details;
  • Your comments at the meeting, whether part of a formal hearing or comment period or otherwise; and
  • Any submissions you provide before or after the meeting which are included as part of the public record of the meeting.

A portion of this meeting may be closed to the public pursuant to MN Statutes Section 13D.03 or 13D.05.

For reasonable accommodations or alternative formats please contact the City Clerk's Office at 612-673-2216 or e-mail [email protected]. People who are deaf or hard of hearing can use a relay service to call 311 at 612-673-3000. TTY users call 612-673-2157 or 612-673-2626. Para asistencia 612-673-2700 - Rau kev pab 612-673-2800 - Hadii aad Caawimaad u baahantahay 612-673-3500.