Skip to Main Content
This link open a new window

Agenda

An outline of matters presented during the meeting arranged by a prescribed order.

Transportation & Public Works Committee Agenda

Standing Committee of the City Council
and
Minneapolis Community Development Agency Operating Committee
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Regular Meeting
January 21, 2020 - 10:00 am
Room 317, City Hall
Members: Council Members Kevin Reich (Chair), Lisa Bender (Vice-Chair), Cam Gordon, Steve Fletcher, Andrew Johnson, and Linea Palmisano (Quorum: 4)
Clerk: Peggy Menshek, (612) 673-2216

Public Hearing

  1. 2 Southwest Windom Residential Street Reconstruction: Project approval, assessment, and areaway abandonment This link open a new window(2020-00097)
    1. Passage of Resolution ordering the work to proceed and adopting special assessments in the amount of $746,793 for the Southwest Windom Residential Street Reconstruction Project No. 2307 (PV131).

    2. Passage of Resolution requesting the Board of Estimate and Taxation authorize the City's issuance and the sale of assessment bonds in the amount of $746,795 for the Southwest Windom Residential Street Reconstruction Project.

    3. Passage of Resolution ordering the abandonment and removal of areaways located in the public right-of-way in conflict with the project.

Consent

  1. 3 Areaway abandonment at 2303 Kennedy St NE, 2330 Kennedy St NE, and 2345 Kennedy St NE: Project designation, cost estimate, and setting public hearing This link open a new window(2020-00129)
    1. Passage of Resolution designating the location of an areaway abandonment and removal at 2303 Kennedy St NE, 2330 Kennedy St NE, and 2345 Kennedy St NE as part of the Mid-City Industrial Street Reconstruction Project No. 2292 (CPV124).

    2. Adopting report receiving cost estimate of $155,912.29, directing the preparation of proposed special assessments against the list of benefitted properties, and setting a public hearing for March 9, 2020, to consider the project and assessments.

  2. 4 Contract amendment with Meyer Contracting, Inc. for Mid-City Industrial Reconstruction Project This link open a new window(2020-00102)
    1. Authorizing an increase to Contract No. C-44004 with Meyer Contracting, Inc., in the amount of $1,700,000 for a total amount not to exceed $10,648,623.51, due to additional work required to complete the Mid-City Industrial Street Reconstruction Project No. 2292 (CPV124).

  3. 5 Contract with Bolton & Menk, Inc. for engineering and design services for Luella Anderson Residential Neighborhood Reconstruction Project This link open a new window(2020-00103)
    1. Authorizing a contract with Bolton & Menk, Inc., in the amount of $658,907, for engineering and design services for the Luella Anderson Residential Neighborhood Street Reconstruction Project (PV131).

  4. 6 Gift acceptance from The Globe and Mail for lodging, flight, and food-related expenses for The Globe Drive Mobility Summit This link open a new window(2020-00098)
    1. Passage of Resolution accepting a donation of travel, lodging, and food-related expenses from The Globe and Mail for Public Works Director Robin Hutcheson to attend The Globe Drive Mobility Summit Feb 10-11, 2020.

  5. 7 East Lake Special Service District appointment This link open a new window(2020-00122)
    1. Approving the Council appointment of Elizabeth Frost, Seat 4, Ward 2, for an unexpired two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2019, and ending Dec 31, 2020.

  6. 8 Dinkytown Special Service District appointment This link open a new window(2020-00124)
    1. Approving the Council appointment of Lynn Nyman, Seat 5, Ward 6, for an unexpired two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2019, and ending Dec 31, 2020. 

  7. 9 Bloomington-Lake Special Service District appointment This link open a new window(2020-00125)
    1. Approving the Council appointment of Cynthia Awaijane, Seat 4, Ward 9, for an unexpired two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2019, and ending Dec 31, 2020. 

  8. 10 Stadium Village Special Service District appointment This link open a new window(2020-00126)
    1. Approving the Council appointment of Chuck Goldberg, Seat 2, Ward 2, for an unexpired two-year term beginning Jan 1, 2019, and ending Dec 31, 2020. 

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Chuck Goldberg. 

  9. 11 West Broadway Improvement Special Service District appointments This link open a new window(2020-00123)
    1. Approving the following Council appointments for one-year terms, beginning Jan 1, 2020, and ending Dec 31, 2020: Tara Watson, Seat 1; Justin Baylor, Seat 2, Ward 5; Dean Rose, Seat 3, Ward 5; Kagalee "KB" Brown, Seat 4, Ward 2; and James Scott, Seat 5.

    2. Waiving the residency requirement (Minneapolis Code of Ordinance 14.180) for Tara Watson and James Scott.. 

  10. 12 Bid for reinforced concrete pipe This link open a new window(2020-00086)
    1. Accepting the sole bid of Hancock Concrete Products, submitted on Event No. 792, in the amount of $1,000,000, to furnish and deliver reinforced concrete pipe, and authorizing a contract for the project, all in accordance with City specifications.

  11. 13 Bid for reinforced manhole structures This link open a new window(2020-00099)
    1. Accepting the sole bid of Wieser Concrete Products, Inc., submitted on Event No. 880, in the amount of $300,000, to furnish and deliver reinforced manhole structures, and authorizing a contract for the project, all in accordance with City specifications.

Discussion

  1. 14 Minneapolis Bicycle Advisory Committee (BAC) 2019 Annual Report This link open a new window(2020-00100)
    1. Receiving and filing the Bicycle Advisory Committee (BAC) 2019 Annual Report.

  2. 15 Minneapolis Pedestrian Advisory Committee (PAC) 2019 Annual Report This link open a new window(2020-00101)
    1. Receiving and filing the Pedestrian Advisory Committee (PAC) 2019 Annual Report.


Notice:
A portion of this meeting may be closed to the public pursuant to MN Statutes Section 13D.03 or 13D.05.
Actions referred to Council: Jan 31, 2020
Next Committee meeting: Feb 4, 2020
Submit written comments to: [email protected]

This meeting may be recorded. Recordings of public meetings are posted for public access through the City’s Legislative Information Management System (LIMS), available at lims.minneapolismn.gov and from the City’s YouTube channel. If you participate in the public meeting, the information you provide may be classified as public data pursuant to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act; this could include, but not be limited to, the following:

  • Your attendance at the meeting;
  • Your name, residential address, email or phone number, or other personal contact details;
  • Your comments at the meeting, whether part of a formal hearing or comment period or otherwise; and
  • Any submissions you provide before or after the meeting which are included as part of the public record of the meeting.

A portion of this meeting may be closed to the public pursuant to MN Statutes Section 13D.03 or 13D.05.

For reasonable accommodations or alternative formats please contact the City Clerk's Office at 612-673-2216 or e-mail [email protected]. People who are deaf or hard of hearing can use a relay service to call 311 at 612-673-3000. TTY users call 612-673-2157 or 612-673-2626. Para asistencia 612-673-2700 - Rau kev pab 612-673-2800 - Hadii aad Caawimaad u baahantahay 612-673-3500.